“Identification of Factors Affecting the Retention of Underrepresented Minorities in Engineering”

Sidney Martin, Ben Littlepage – Murray State University


“Introducing Biochemistry and Cellular Biology to Chemical Engineering Students by Cultivating a Bacterial Pathogen in a Bioreactor”

Andrew Turgeson, Reed Boeger, David Giles, Bradley Harris – University of Tennessee at Chattanooga


“Intro to Engineering Course Restructured to Promote Retention”

Chelsey Simmons, David Hahn – University of Florida


CircuitLab: An (Almost) Free Online Analysis and Simulation Tool”

Thomas Ricard, Saint Leo University


“Applications of Service Research within Industrial Engineering”

Scott Schultz, Pablo Biswas – Mercer University


“C-K Theory-based Bio-inspired Projects in Sophomore Design Course”

Ramana Pidaparti, University of Georgia; Jacquelyn Nagel, James Madison University


“Bulldog Bytes: Engaging Elementary Girls with Computer Science and Cybersecurity”

Litany Lineberry, Sarah Lee, Jessica Ivy, Heather Bostick – Mississippi State University


“Inclusion of Field Trips in Teaching of Environmental Engineering for Civil Engineering Program: A Case Study”

M. Karim, Kennesaw State University, Marietta Campus


“Matrix-organized instructional delivery for scaling-up problem-based learning through reallocation of instructional support”

Tian Tian, Ronald DeMara – University of Central Florida           


“Growth of 2-Year Programs for Mechatronics”

Marilyn Barger, Hillsborough Community College; Richard Gilbert, University of South Florida


“Benefits and Challenges of Undergraduate Research”

Patrick Bass, Nathan Washuta, Jason Howison, Rafael Gonzalez, Colin Maier – The Citadel


“Applying an Integrated Systems Approach to Managing Technical Project Schedules”

David Greenburg, James Plemmons – The Citadel


“Adaptive Lessons for Pre-Class Preparation for Flipped Classroom”

Autar Kaw, Renee Clark, Eleonora Delgado – University of South Florida


“YouTube Motor Lab for Electrical Engineering Students”

Robert Barsanti, The Citadel; Timothy Little, Dalhousie University


“Enhancing an Electrical Engineering Communication Course with a FM Demodulator Project”

Robert Barsanti, Jason Skinner – The Citadel


“Improving student learning by assigning functional engineering roles and employing industry style performance evaluations in capstone design course”

Sirish Namilae, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University


Microlearning: Using Twitter Media to Promote and Facilitate Engagement with Innovative Engineering Programs”

Samuel Olugbenga King, University of Arkansas


“The Missing Element: A Discussion of Autism Spectrum Disorders in Computer Science”

Whitney Meade, Letha Etzkorn, Huaming Zhang – University of Alabama in Huntsville


“A Course Assessment Tool for a Mechanical Engineering Senior Design Class”

Yucheng Liu, Mississippi State University


“Towards Standardization of ABET Student Outcome Assessment”

Rahul Sharan Renu, Lorna Cintron-Gonzalez – Francis Marion University


“A Plan to Assess All the Proposed ABET Outcomes Using Only Three Courses”

Claire McCullough, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga


“A Case Study Comparing Student Satisfaction And Attainment Of Course Outcomes When Passive And Active Pedagogical Approaches Were Used To Teach Global Logistics To Industrial Distribution And Logistics Students”

Jeanne-Marie Lawrence, East Carolina University                   


“Predicting Academic Achievement in Fundamentals of Thermodynamics using Supervised Machine Learning Techniques”

Paul Akangah, Leotis Parrish, Andrea Ofori-Boadu – North Carolina A&T State University; Francis Davis – Kwame Nkrumah University of Science & Technology


“Maintaining a Hands-on laboratory Environment”

Garry Hodgins, Franklin Green – University of North Carolina-Charlotte


“Teaching Manufacturing and Sustainability with the U.S. Life Cycle Inventory Database”

Mehmet Bahadir, Southeastern Louisiana University


“Industry Partnerships Provide Students with Irreplaceable Opportunities at Middle Tennessee State University”

Saeed Foroudastan, Hannah Kelley – Middle Tennessee State University


“Using Design Challenges to Envision General Chemistry Lab for Engineers”

Kent Crippen, Lorelie Imperial, Corey Payne, Maria Korolev, Chang Yu Wu, Philip Brucat – University of Florida


“Developing K-5 Engineering Educators through Authentic Experiences in a Research Laboratory”

Gayle Evans, Kent Crippen, Chelsey Simmons, Renee Simmons – University of Florida


“Use of Instructional Videos to Enhance the Learning Objectives of the Thermal Fluids Laboratory”

Morgan Green, Dustin Spayde, Pedro Mago – Mississippi State University


“An Exploratory Study of NSF-supported Scholars’ Career Readiness”

Huihui Wang, Steven Davis, Laura Atkins, Lee Ann Clements – Jacksonville University


“Technology-Supported Learning Environment and its Impact on Attitudes Towards STEM”

Chadia Aji, M. Javed Khan – Tuskegee University


“A STEM Outreach Program Model: Case Study of a US ARMY Based STEM Program”

Edward Petersen, Ralph Tillinghast, Shahram Dabiri, Cassandra Mainiero – Armament Research, Development and Engineering Center


“Encouraging Innovation through Design for Resource Constrained Environments”

Ian Davis, Jeffery Plumblee, Autumn Brown, David Vaughn – Clemson University


“Motivating Student's Programming Language Study by Applying Second Language Acquisition”

Lei Gu, Georgia State University; Lulu Sun, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University


“A Novel Study of the Relation Between Students’ Navigational Behavior on Blackboard and their Learning Performance in an Undergraduate Networking Course”

Salman Yousaf, Pouyan Ahmadi, Khondkar Islam – George Mason University


“Multifunctional Materials Integration Undergraduate Focus Track: A Cross-cutting Curriculum to Prepare Students for the Interdisciplinary Projects of the Future”

Steven Bowers, Patrick Hopkins, Harry Powell, Petra Reinke, Robert Weikle – University of Virginia


“Influence of STEM Enrichment Activities on 3rd - 5th Grade Students' Engineering Identity”

Tim Schmitt, Newton County Schools; Jay Rojewski, University of Georgia


“Investigating 2-year STEM Student Motivation for Participating in Undergraduate Research”

Pamela Leggett-Robinson, Naranja Davis – Georgia State University-Perimeter College; Brandi Villa – Belay Consulting, LLC


“Study the Effects of UV Radiation, High Temperature and Moisture on Epoxy with and without Titanium Metallic Coating”

Dorina Mihut, Arash Afshar, Stephen Hill, John Culp, Ryan Alyamani, Abdualaziz Aldhubaie, Pengyu Chen, Steven Schroeder – Mercer University


“Development of a Salt Fog Corrosion Test Apparatus”

Stephen Hill, Dorina Mihut, Arash Afshar, Ryan Alyamani, Abdualaziz Aldhubaie, Timothy Welch – Mercer University


“Does Group Work Preclude a Student's Individual Success: A Thermodynamic Case Study”

Nancy Moore, North Carolina State University


“Planning, Implementation, and Impact of K-12 Outreach Program Project ENspire

Morgan Green, Alta Knizley – Mississippi State University


“Experiential Learning of System Design and Advanced Engine Cycles”

John Abbitt, Bruce Carroll, John Schueller – University of Florida


“Student Grade Prediction Based Upon Prerequisite Lab or Topic Course Performance”

Alize Trinquet, John Schueller, Bruce Carroll, John Abbitt – University of Florida


“Validating the Use of B-Alert Live in Measuring Cognitive Load in Engineering Problem-Solving”

Charles Cowan, Justyn Girdner, Blaize Majdic, Robin Anderson – James Madison University; Elise Barrella – Wake Forest University; Mary Katherine Watson – The Citadel


“Implementing ASME Vision 2030 in a New Mechanical Engineering Program”

Michael Reynolds, University of West Florida


“Design, Build, and Program a Thermostat for a Tiny House”

Heather Kirkvold, James Madison University; Elise Barrella, Wake Forest University


The Development of a Pilot University Course in Partnership with USGBC to Engage Future Sustainability-minded Professionals”

Heather Kirkvold, James Madison University


“Dominican Republic Research, Service, and Teaching:  Drinking Water and Indoor Air”

Michael MacCarthy, Monica Resto, Zechariah Rice, Charlotte Dungan, Teryon Parker – Mercer University


“The Influence of a Summer Lecture/Laboratory Course on Students’ Transition from a Two-Year Program to a Four-Year College”

Simon Ghanat, James Grayson, Monika Bubacz – The Citadel


“Pedagogical Techniques Employed in an Engineering Management Course”

Simon Ghanat, William Davis – The Citadel


“Implementing BIM for Performing Detailed Construction Estimates in the Classroom”

John Patterson, Norwich University


“Mercer Engineering Partnership With The United Nations Humanitarian Response Depot: Internships, Senior Design Projects, and Educational Outcomes”

Holly Berns, Mercer University; Ryan Monty, Mercer University; Katelyn Dimopoulos, Mercer University; Zachary Martin, Mercer University; Pietro Sannipoli, World Food Programme; Jonas Bergmann-Paulsen, Innovation Norway; Davorka Garagic, World Food Programme; Scott Schultz, Mercer University; Michael MacCarthy, Mercer University


“College-Level Multi-Step Energy Conversion Efficiency Experiments Should Be Decomposed for High School Deployment”

Matthew Traum, Engineer Inc.; Lilly Flewellen, Oak Hall School; Edmond Legare, Browndog Associates & Studios


“The Influence of Mathematical Preparedness on Student Performance in an Engineering Statics Course”

J. Michael Grayson, Timothy Wood, Richard Robinson, Jeffery Plumblee, Sybil Prince-Nelson – The Citadel


“Various Assignments Employed in a Geotechnical Engineering Laboratory Course”

Simon Ghanat, The Citadel


“A Mini-Project Approach toward Learning the Engineering Design Process”

Taylor Shapero, Georgia State University


“Reserve Component Cyber Certification”

Drew Hamilton, Patrick Pape – Mississippi State University


“Complete ABET Program Assessment (CAPA) for a New Engineering Program”

Robert Rabb, Monika Bubacz, Jason Howison, Kevin Skenes, Patrick Bass, Jason Geathers, Emily Book, Nathan Washuta – The Citadel


“Lecture/Laboratory Instructor Pairings: Does It Make a Difference?”

Simon Ghanat, James Grayson, Monika Bubacz, Kevin Skenes – The Citadel


“Development and Delivery of a Multidisciplinary Online Course on Unmanned Aircraft Design”

Richard Stansbury, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University


“NC State Undergraduate Research for Composites in Extreme Environments, Second Year Study”

Anna Howard, Mark Pankow, Kara Peters – North Carolina State University


“CLEAN WATER Outreach Program”

Joseph Cuiffi, Penn State-New Kensington; Tanya Kunberger, Florida Gulf Coast University


“Diversity Enhancement Efforts Towards Improving Student Attitudes”

Monika Bubacz, Jason Geathers, Emily Book – The Citadel


“Assessing Teamwork in Large Classes”

Anna Howard, Merranie Zellweger – North Carolina State University                               


“Bridging Disciplines while Fueling  Engineering and Management Skills: A Case Study in Transitioning from Undergraduate Research to Graduate Study”

Ashley Carey, Alta Knizley, Isaac Howard – Mississippi State University                   


“System Dynamics and Control Lab Equipment Design”

Ayse Tekes, Aaron Naubert, Mitchell Bearden, Jason Choo – Kennesaw State University


“A Flipped-Classroom Format Applied to a Software-Based Course”

Monika Bubacz, Nathan Washuta, Patrick Bass – The Citadel


“Confidence, Confusion, and Concerns: Perceptions of Freshmen Engineering Students”

Charles Newhouse, Timothy Burrows, David Toomey, Paul Ackerman – Virginia Military Institute


“A Windows-Based Framework for Enhancing Scalability and Reproducibility of Large-scale Research Data”

Nasir Boakye-Boateng, Raga Ahmed – University of Tennessee at Chattanooga


“Creating Computational Tools for Industry- A Capstone Design Project Experience”

Morteza Nurcheshmeh, Christopher Byrne – Western Kentucky University


“A Remotely Accessible, Configurable, Instrumented ICS Lab for Attack, Defend, and Forensics Research and Education”

James Jones, Peggy Brouse – George Mason University


“Transitioning from Gray to Green Infrastructure Systems”

Seneshaw Tsegaye, Florida Gulf Coast University; Thomas Singleton, Thomas L. Singleton Consulting, Inc.


“The Impact of Concept Map Development on Student Synthesis of Course Information”

Tanya Kunberger, Florida Gulf Coast University


“Space Systems Engineering in Undergraduate Education”

Daniel Loveless, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga


“A Comparative Study on Additive and Subtractive Manufacturing”

Ramachandran Radharamanan, Mercer University


“Analysis of Usage Statistics of MATLAB Marina: A Virtual Learning Environment”

Thomas Murphy, Priya Goeser, Christopher Williams – Georgia Southern University


“A Studio-Based Electromagnetics Course for the Undergraduate Electrical Engineering Curriculum”

Harry Powell, Robert Weikle, Lloyd Harriott – University of Virginia


“Overcoming the Challenges of Offshore Wind Energy Through Research and Education”

Samuel Babatunde, Fazil Najafi – University of Florida


STEMpreneur Pitch: A Hands-on Engineering Entrepreneurship Experience for Middle School Students”

Abiodun Fasoro, Central State University; Otsebele Nare, Hampton University; Vaughn Hopkins, Delaware State University


“Use of In-Class Wireless Circuits Demonstration to Explain Antenna Concepts to Undergraduate Electrical Engineering Students”

Eduardo A. Rojas-Nastrucci, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University; Thomas M. Weller, University of South Florida


“US-Germany Collaboration in Materials for Extreme Environments: Developing an International Research Pathway towards Creating Global Engineers for the Future”

Debraliz Isaac Aragones, Lin Rossmann, Estefania Bohorquez, Brooke Sarley, Owen Pryor, Seetha Raghavan – University of Central Florida


“Use of Kahoot Games for Increased Motivation and Understanding in a Thermodynamics Course”

Aaron Smith, Shane Brauer – Mississippi State University


“Effectiveness of a Writing-Based Quality Enhancement Plan in a Senior-Level Undergraduate Engineering Laboratory Setting”

David Calamas, Aniruddha Mitra – Georgia Southern University


“Unrealistic Optimism about Perceived Examination Performance”

David Calamas, Georgia Southern University


“Novel Experimental Component of Introductory Chemical Engineering Course”

Nevin Brosius, Evan Wilson – University of Florida


“Systems Engineering Framework to Design a Laboratory Course: A Case Study”

Prashanth Chetlur Adithya, Shraddha Pandey, Jose Caballero, Wilfrido Moreno – University of South Florida; Ozgur Yurur, Qorvo Inc.


“Engineering Scholars + Tift School of Education + Technical Communication = Go Baby Go”

Philip McCreanor, Sybil Keesbury, Robert Watson – Mercer University


“Introducing the Top-Down-Top Pedagogy: Systems Thinking that Inspires, Engages, and Promotes Persistence”

Matthew Traum – Engineer Inc.; Muhammad Akbar, Mohammad Habibi, Fatemeh Hadi, S. Keith Hargrove, W. Yeol Joe – Tennessee State University


“Surveying Courses in CE”

Dimitra Michalaka, Kweku Brown – The Citadel


“A Model-based STEM-focused Interactive Virtual Reality Toolkit for K-12 Students”

Paul Bouche, Vladimir Golubev – Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University; Shahinaz Millar, STAR Inc.


“Educational Experiences and Lessons Learned in the Multidisciplinary Design, Fabrication, Integration and Flight Testing of Embry-Riddle High Altitude Science Engineering Rig (ERHASER) Payload aboard NASA’s WB-57 Aircraft”

Pedro Llanos, Ankit Rukhaiyar – Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University; Kristina Andrijauskaite, University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio


“Developing Engineering Education Products via Project Ownership Oriented Learning in an Undergraduate Mechanics of Materials Course”

Matthew Traum – Engineer Inc.; Emre Selvi, Sergio Aponte, Christian-David Bayran, Diego Diaz-Sanchez, Kristopher Lyles, Daryl Norwood, Joshua Pruitt, Larenz Scroggins – Jacksonville University


“Assessment of an Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering Experimental Mechanics II Course”

Geriel Ettienne-Modeste, George Mason University


PathTech LIFE (Learning, Interests, Family and Employment): Understanding Engineering Technology Students”

Marilyn Barger, Danielly Orozco – Florida Advanced Technological Education Center (FLATE); Laksmi Jayaram, Will Tyson – University of South Florida


“Translating Time Study Implementation from Academia to the Real World”

Joan Burtner, Pablo Biswas, Trevor O’Connor – Mercer University


“Creation of a Small-scale Zero Energy Building”

Ashley Thompson, Wes Gibson, Chuck Margraves – University of Tennessee at Chattanooga


“Fun with Fluids: K-12 Engagement in STEM Research”

Nevin Brosius, University of Florida


“Experimental Education: Design and Implementation of Nikola Tesla’s Egg of Columbus as an Instructional Aid”

Damon Plyler, Wyatt Roach, Xhino Domi, Justin Folden, Robert Acacio, Isaac Vargas, Jeremy Meritt, Aleksandar Damjanovic, Ryan Integlia – Florida Polytechnic University