>ASEE Home

American Society for Engineering Education

Southeastern Section

 AwardsConferenceConstitutionOfficersPublicationsHome

Minutes -- Newsletters -- Officers Manual -- Archives

 

 

Recent Award Dinner Pictures From 2020 Conference

 

Call for Award Nominations

2020

  Section Awards (Information on each award and current call for nominations may be found by clicking on the award title.)

Outstanding Teaching Award
1998 -- Jessica O. Matson, University of Alabama
1999 -- Joey K. Parker, University of Alabama
2000 -- Douglas E. Hirt, Clemson University
2001 -- Michael Petrou, University of South Carolina
2002 -- Rolf E. Hummel, University of Florida
2003 -- Richard Denning, University of Central Florida
2004 -- Rebecca Toghiani, Mississippi State University
2005 -- Don H. Morris, Virginia Polytechnic and State University
2006 -- Peter W. Hoadley, Virginia Military Institute
2007 -- Michael Meadows, University of South Carolina
2008 -- Don Visco, Tennessee Technological University
2009 -- Aaron K. Ball, Western Carolina University
2010 -- Autur Kaw, University of South Florida

2011 -- David Silverstein, University of Kentucky
2012 -- Tanya Kunberger, Florida Gulf Coast University
2013 --
Elliot Douglas, University of Florida
2014 -- David A. Dampier, Mississippi State University

2015 -- Timothy Foutz, University of Georgia
2016 -- Mohammad Gabr, NC State University
2017 -- Jason Howison, The Citadel
2018 -- Anna Howard, North Carolina State University

2019 -- Simon Ghanat, The Citadel
2020 -- Ann Saterbak, Duke University

Outstanding Mid-Career Teaching Award
2003 -- Ali Rahrooh, University of Central Florida
2004 -- J. Wesley Hines, University of Tennessee
2005 -- Pedro E. Arce, Tennessee Technological University
2007 -- Guoqing Zhou, Old Dominion University
2008 -- Henri Gavin, Duke University
2009 -- Richard Spontak, North Carolina State University
2010 --
Darris White, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
2011 -- Oge Marques, Florida Atlantic University
2012 -- Philip T. McCreanor, Mercer University
2013 -- Lisa Bullard, North Carolina State University
2014 -- Priya Goeser, Armstrong Atlantic State University

2015 -- Sandra Eksioglu, Clemson University
2016 -- Salil Desai, North Carolina A&T State University
2017 -- Monika Bubacz, The Citadel
2018 -- Anna Howard, North Carolina State University

2019 -- J. Robby Sanders, Tennessee Technological University
2020 -- Leslie Strawderman, Mississippi State University

Outstanding New Teacher Award
2000 -- Sarah L. Gassman, University of South Carolina
2001 -- Chang-Yu Wu, University of Florida
2002 -- Jeff Frolik, Tennessee Technological University
2003 -- David Dampier, Mississippi State University
2004 -- Lisa Bullard, North Carolina State University
2005 -- Kevin Bower, The Citadel
2006 -- Charles B. Bott, Virginia Military Institute
2007 -- Zhaoxian Zhou, University of Southern Mississippi
2008 -- Juan Caicedo, University of South Carolina
2009 -- Omar Elkeelany, Tennessee Technological University
2010 -- Tanya Kungerger, Florida Gulf Coast University
2011 -- Joseph DeCarolis, North Carolina State University
2012 -- Amir H. Behzadan, University of Central Florida
2014 -- Matthew Cooper, North Carolina State University
2015 -- Mary Katherine Watson, The Citadel

2016 -- Alta Knizley, Mississippi State
2017 -- Kevin Skenes, The Citadel
2018 -- Patrick Bass, The Citade
l
2019 -- Stephanie Jorgensen, Tennessee Technological University

2020 -- Timothy A. Wood, The Citadel

New Faculty Research Award
2001 -- Tiek C. Lim, University of Alabama
2002 -- Gregory D. Buckner, North Carolina State University
2003 -- Scott Husson, Clemson University
2004 -- Chang-yu Wu, University of Florida
2005 -- Donald P. Visco, Tennessee Technological University
2006 -- Timothy W. Mays, The Citadel
2007 -- Paul H. Ziehl, University of South Carolina
2008 -- Adrienne Minerick, Mississippi State University
2009 -- Faisal Hossain, Tennessee Technological University
2010 -- Holly Stretz, Tennessee Technological University
2011 -- Qiong Zhang, University of South Florida
2012 -- Prabir Barooah, University of Florida
2013 -- Michael Dickey, North Carolina State University
2014 -- Treavor H. Boyer, University of Florida

2015 -- Cindy Bethel, Mississippi State University

2016 -- Veera Gnaneswar Gude, Mississippi State University
2017 -- Cong Trinh, University of Tennessee Knoxville
2018 -- Chelsey Simmons, University of Florida

2019 -- Michael McCarthy, Mercer University
2020 -- Waseem Asghar, Florida Atlantic University

Thomas Evans Engineering Education Paper Award
1998 -- David C. Banks, Mississippi State University
1999 -- Douglas Hirt, Clemson University
2000 -- Raj Rajagopalan, University of Florida
2001 -- Pedro E. Arce, Florida A&M-Florida State
2002 -- Anna P. Phillips, University of Memphis/
           Scott A. Yost, University of Kentucky
2003 -- Laura W. Lackey, Mercer University
           W. Jack Lackey, Georgia Institute of Technology
2004 -- Julie E. Sharp, Vanderbilt University
2005 -- Kurt Gramoll, University of Oklahoma
           Wes Hines, University of Tennessee
           Mary Kocak, Pellissippi State Technical Community College
2006 -- Joseph J. Biernacki, Tennessee Technological University
2007 -- Adrienne R. Minerick, Ebonye-Rosa T. Allen, Bill B. Elmore
           Mississippi State University
2008 -- Pedro E. Arce, Tennessee Technological University
           Mario Oyanader, Stephen Whittaker
2009 -- Rebecca K. Toghiani, Adrienne R. Minerick, and Keisha Walters,
           Mississippi State University
2010 -- Julie Trenor, Clemson University
2011 -- Melissa Dagley-Falls, Michael Georgiopoulos, and Cynthia Young,
           University of Central Florida
2012 -- Mary Katherine Watson, Caroline Noyes, Michael Rodgers; Georgia
           Institute of Technology
2013 -- Tanya Kunberger, Florida Gulf Coast University
2014 -- Pedro E. Arce, J. Biernacki, J. Pascal and J. R. Sanders,
           Tennessee Technological University
2016 -- Anna Howard, North Carolina State University

2017 -- Mary Katherine Watson, The Citadel
2018 -- Courtney Faber & Lisa Benson, University of Tennessee Knoxville
2019 -- Rachel McCord, University of Tennessee Knoxville
2020 -- Simon Thomas Ghanat, The Citadel

Tony Tilmans Service Award
2002 -- J. P. Mohsen, University of Louisville
2003 -- Kenneth P. Brannan, The Citadel
2004 -- Peter W. Hoadley, Virginia Military Institute
2005 -- Thomas Dion, The Citadel
2006 -- Cecelia W. Wigal, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
2007 -- Barbara Bernal Thomas, Southern Polytechnic University
2008 -- Dennis Fallon, The Citadel
2009 -- B. Keith Hodge, Mississippi State University
2011 --
Richard O. Mines, Jr., Mercer University

Tilmans-Dion Service Award

2015 -- Hodge Jenkins, Mercer University
2016 -- Kenneth P. Brannan, The Citadel

2017 -- Barbara Bernal, Kennesaw State University
2018 -- Tyson Hall, Southern Adventist University
2020 -- Scott Schultz, Mercer University

Outstanding Conference Paper Award
2005 -- Jan Helge Bohn, Virginia Tech, Reiner Anderl, Technische Universitåt;

            Darmstadt, Darmstadt,Germany, "Transatlantic Course on 24/7

            Collaborative Engineering and Product Data Management"
2006 -- Adrienne R. Minerick, Ebonye-Rosa T. Allen, Bill B. Elmore
           Mississippi State University
           “Talking & Working for Diversity When You Don’t Belong to a Minority
           Demographic.”
2007 -- Cecelia Wigal, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
             "The Use of Engineering Design Projects for Student Understanding
            of Engineering’s Societal Impact and Global Responsibility"
2008 -- Stephanie Ivey, Paul Palazolo, Charles Camp, University of Memphis
           “GIS Integration in a Civil Engineering Curriculum”
2009 -- Dwayne Henclewood, Mshadoni Smith, Laurie Garrow, Angshuman
            Guin, Michael Hunter, Marion Usselman, Georgia Tech, "Building        
            Engineering Achievement Through Transportation (BEAT): A Traffic
            Engineering Program for High School Students
"
2010 -- Judy Schneider and Keisha Walters, Mississippi State University
           "Interdisciplinary and Experiential Approach Towards the Teaching
           of Materials Science and Engineering
"
2011 -- Elizabeth Hyde, Laura Lackey, Richard O. Mines, Loren Sumner,
           and Kristen Wyckoff, Mercer University, "Providing Sub-Saharan
           Africans with Potable Water through Service Learning
"
2012 -- Claire L. McCullough of the University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
          “Ethics for the Information Age.”
2013 -- David W. Johnstone and Charles D. Newhouse of Virginia Military
           Institute, “The Use of a Fundamentals of Engineering Course to
           Enhance the Capstone Experience.”
2014 -- Kacie C. D’Alessandro, Matthew K. Swenty, and William N. Collins,
            "Integrating History into Engineering Curriculum"

2015 -- Sally Pardue and Nikolas McGehee, Tennessee Technological University

            "Upper Cumberland Rural STEM Initiative (UCRSI) STEM mobile: a
            sustainablemodel for K-12 Outreach"
2016 -- Scott Schultz and Pablo Biswas, Mercer University, "When Opportunity
            Knocks – An Alternative Summer Engineering Internship”

2017-- Keith A. Landry, Georgia Southern University,
             "A Multisensory Approach to Improving Student Efficacy in an
              Introductory Steel Design Course

2018--
Anna Howard, Merranie Zellweger, North Carolina State University,
             "Assessing Teamwork in Large Classes
2019-- Whitney Wall Bortz, Kemper Lipscomb, Aakash Gautam,
             and Deborah Tatar, of Virginia Tech & University of Texas at Austin
,

             "Integrating Computational Thinking into Middle School Science:
            A Search for Synergistic Pedagogy

Outstanding Campus Representative Award
1998 -- John Darnell, Western Kentucky University
1999 -- Roy C. Loutzenheiser, Tennessee Technological University
2000 -- Farouk Mishu, Tennessee State University
2001 -- Charles V. Knight, Univ. Tennessee at Chattanooga
2002 -- Richard O. Mines, Mercer University
2003 -- Richard O. Mines, Mercer University
2004 -- Richard O. Mines, Mercer University
2005 -- John Brocato, Mississippi State University
2006 -- Kevin C. Bower, The Citadel
2007 -- Donald P. Visco Tennessee Technological University
2008 -- Kevin Bower, The Citadel
2009 -- John Brocato, Mississippi State University
2010 -- John Brocato, Mississippi State University
2011 -- J. P. Mohsen, University of Louisville
2012 -- Larry G. Richards, University of Virginia
2013 -- Christopher J. Rowe, Vanderbilt University
2014 -- John Brocato, Mississippi State University

2015 -- Larry G. Richards, University of Virginia
2016 -- Cindy Waters, North Caroling A & T University
2017 -- John Brocato, Mississippi State University
201
8 -- Larry G Richards, University of Virginia
2019 -- Jenna Carpenter, Campbell University

Research Award
1998 -- Michael D. Annable, University of Florida
1999 -- Susan Carlson-Skalak, University of Virginia
2000 -- Jay M. Khodadadi, Auburn University

Dow Outstanding New Faculty Member Award
1998 -- Karlene A. Kosanovich, University of South Carolina
1999 -- Kimberly E. Forsten, Virginia Polytechnic and State University
2000 -- S. Michael Kilbey II, Clemson University

 

     

Awards | Conference | Constitution | Minutes | Newsletters | Officers | Publications | Resolutions | Home

ASEE Home


Please send comments and suggestions by clicking on the icon below.